How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10593
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson was diagnosed w/peri optical cellulitis on Tues.

This answer was rated:

My grandson was diagnosed w/peri optical cellulitis on Tues. He was given an antibiotic. He was seen again on Fri as his eye was still shut. He has no pain at all and the eye, itself, is not affected. Thecantibiotic was changed to Augmentin. How long does this take to resolve?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

What type of doctor is managing your grandson pre-septal cellulitis?

Dr. Rick :

If your grandson has not been examined by an ophthalmologist to make sure that the globe and orbit is not involved one should be consulted ASAP, especially since the eyelids are swollen closed.

Dr. Rick :

The usual bugs causing preseptal cellulitis in otherwise healthy children ( no sinus infection etc) are usually susceptible to Augmentin and, as such, this is a good empiric antibiotic choice.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. Welcome to chat.

Customer: It's only one eye. He was seen by a Pediatrician and not an opht
Customer: Ophthalogist.
Dr. Rick :

His eye should be checked by an ophthalmologist.....I don't believe that a pediatrician can do an adequate assessment in this situation.

Dr. Rick :

However, if he improves within 48 hours of starting the augementin, everything should be OK. If not I would suggest inpatient treatment with IV antibiotics and possibly a CT or MRI of the orbits..along with the eye consult.

Dr. Rick :

does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

Are you still there?

Customer: Yes. Can we use warm compresses or benedrty for itching?
Dr. Rick :

Yes to both.....

Customer: Ok. thanks so much!
Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. I hope your grandson feels better soon.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you