How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

10 days after cataract surgery still cannot see much better

Customer Question

10 days after cataract surgery still cannot see much better than before surgery. At night see glare on all lights. please comment..... rg
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

are you available to chat?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Rick :

Do you know if there were any issues that were out of the ordinary with your surgery?

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I'm still here to work on your question.......
Just type and respond to me.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I really wish you wouldn't have rushed to give me negative feedback. Do you still want an answer? I'm here if you do.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Are you still there?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was told that the operation went well
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
You are most likely experiencing mild corneal edema, which can occur after surgery. This, as you know by talking to your friends, doesn't happen often. The good news, however, is that it will clear up with time. How much time? Well, that is variable from patient to patient.

I would expect that you have another post-op visit coming up soon. During that exam your surgeon should be able to give you an estimate of when things should be expected to clear up. Keep taking your post op drops as directed.