How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10772
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been using Xalatan for 3 weeks and my IOP went from

Resolved Question:

I have been using Xalatan for 3 weeks and my IOP went from 24 to 19 in both eyes. My doctor said it is not good enough and wants the IOP to lower to 17. So, he is keeping me on Xalatan for another two months to see if it will lower the IOP to 17. I am hoping it will as I have no side effects from the drug. Does the IOP continue to decrease?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Xalatan is a great drug. One IOP reading really doesn't tell you what amount of pressure lowering you can expect from the drug.

Dr. Rick :

It is perfectly reasonable, since you have already experienced a 20% drop from your baseline IOP to wait another few months before adding a second medication

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Hi. I'm still here. Did what I say make sense? Is there anything else you would like to ask me?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I do not want to add another drug. I want this one to work. So, there is a possibility the IOP will go lower?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Yes. There is a good chance that you will be able to get more IOP reduction by your next visit.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you