How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Right eye swollen shut on 20 year old male - responded briefly

Customer Question

Right eye swollen shut on 20 year old male - responded briefly to steroid tabs - symtoms returned and no longer responded to steroid - no wetness nor crusty eye - no visible pimple or other marks - Dr says allergic reaction - what do you say
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

What medical problems does the patient have and what meds does he take? When the lids are opened, can the patient see? How well? Does the eye move? Pupils react? What type of physician started the patient on steroids? Dx?

Customer :

primary physician started steroids - no med problems - pupils do react eye moves but patient says he cannot open eye to see

Dr. Rick :

There are a number of things that need to be excluded before rushing to steroids with severe periorbital/orbital swelling and I am sure that the primary care MD thought of them. At this point an evaluation by an ophthalmologist is indicated and, depending upon the clinical findings, an MRI of the orbit and lab work may necessary. Many, many things will respond to steroids initially and then recur.....some of these things are very bad, some not so bad -- the list is long and varied and I would suggest starting a complete workup today if possible.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Is there any other questions or concerns you would like addressed on this issue?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I see you have reviewed my answer above. Do you have any further data available on the patient that you would like me to consider or would you like more in depth information?