How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
9208484
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a strange thing happen to me on Friday. I was able to

Resolved Question:

I had a strange thing happen to me on Friday. I was able to see through my pheriphal vison, the edge of my cornea and the edge was jaggered and some smooth in between each jagg. I am diabetic, but my blood sugar was 135. I am also hypertensive and my blood pressure was 173/84. I realize that both readings are high, but it does not explain what I was seeing nor the wierd feeling I was experiencing, and am still expercing.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 5 years ago.

Dr. PG :

hi

Dr. PG :

welcome to just answer

Dr. PG :

are you present online?

Dr. PG :

Given your symptoms there are a few possibilities in your case -

Dr. PG :

a sudden rise of blood pressure can cause such symptoms

Dr. PG :

other possibility can be increase in intraocular pressure of the eye (common in patients of diabetes)

JACUSTOMER-dkd20imb- :

yes

Dr. PG :

a bvitreous hemprrhage (bleeding in the posterior part of eye)

Dr. PG :

vitreous hemorrhage

Dr. PG :

diabetic retinopathy (changes in the retina due to long standing diabetes)

Dr. PG :

rarely, the symptoms might not be related to eye, but may be due to a TIA (transient ischemic attack) or stroke

Dr. PG :

you need to be evaluated by your doctor as soon as possible top rule out the above possibilities and start treatment

JACUSTOMER-dkd20imb- :

Is this condition cause for alarm?

Dr. PG :

if the symptoms are due to a stroke, then it is a cause of alarm

Dr. PG :

that is why you need to be evaluated as soon as possible

Dr. PG and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you