How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with stage 1a cutaneous malignant melanoma

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with stage 1a cutaneous malignant melanoma in September 2010 and have quite a few atypical/dysplastic nevi. I have had 5 moles biopsied that were dysplastic. I am also being tested for a BRCA2 mutation. I was told by my optometrist this past week that that I have a small choroidal nevus in my right eye. She does not seem concerned and recommended annual review. She dilated my pupils at the most recent appt. She did not diagnose my pupils a year ago, but told me this past week that the choroidal nevus was there last year and has not changed? I am thinking that 3 month follow-ups would be more appropriate right now. Your thoughts?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question. Normally a choroidal Nevis without features concerning for malignancy can be observed yearly. Once there becomes reason to suspect a malignant process happening then it is appropriate to monitor it more frequently. I think it would be appropriate to observe thus Nevis more frequently than yearly. While every 3 months may be a bit frequent, I certainly think given the circumstances, seeing you every 4-6 months would be reasonable and sooner than that should you have any symptoms of worsened vision and/or flashing lights or increased floaters.

 
 
 
 
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you