How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD,
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 63856
24257177
Type Your Eye Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does cataret surgery alleviate the effects of gloucoma

Resolved Question:

Does cataret surgery alleviate the effects of gloucoma?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
No glaucoma would have to be treated with additional medication.
there is also a specific surgery for certain types of glaucoma but this is not cataract surgery
Good luck
let me know if you have further questions

Always ask for clarification if needed, Please click accept to give answer credit and compensation. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only.

DrRussMD and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you