How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

problem eye..cataract would surgery to remove it compromise the cornea

This answer was rated:

My husband was also told that the problem eye has a cataract would surgery to remove it compromise the cornea?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Using modern cataract surgery techniques damage to the corneal endothelium, thereby compromising the cornea is very rare. If you husband already had corneal problems different steps can be taken to protect the cornea even more then usual during the cataract surgery.

Dr. Rick :

So to directly answer your question: No. Cataract surgery, as a general rule, will not compromise the cornea.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Could a problemwith caract surgry leed my husband to loose his sight in yhat eye?
Every surgery has risks and loss of vision is one of the risks of cataract surgery.....that being said, the risk of your husband going blind in his eye due to a complication of cataract surgery is very, very, very, very.....small.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you