How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

optromist told him that if a person has had RK and/or Lazik surgery

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine said an optromist told him that if a person has had RK and/or Lazik surgery, they cannot have cateract surgery. I have had both. I have never heard that from anybody else. Is there any truth to it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. No, there is no truth to that. I have done plenty of cataract surgeries on persons who have had RK and/or LASIK before. The calculations regarding what power of lens-implant to insert in the patient's eye after the cataract is removed can sometimes be a bit more complicated than they would had they not had corneal refractive surgery prior, but this is not a contraindication to having cataract surgery by any means.

 


 


 


 


 


Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you