How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

crystalline cataracts - sudden onset - 9/11 first responder

Customer Question

crystalline cataracts - sudden onset - 9/11 first responder - national guard - prior healthy - now 30 year old white female - immune compromised - negative hiv/hep c - now has tachy/brady - asthma - also in iraq 16 months - also has been hospitalized with tunismus and pneumonia
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question. Cataracts can be exacerbated and/or caused by increased UV light exposure, cigarette smoke, diabetes, radiation therapy, corticosteroid use (any route). I'd she has asthma and has used inhaled and/or oral steroids then this could've been responsible for the rapid-onset cataract formation.

I noticed you didn't ask a specific question. Did this help allay some of your concerns? If not, do you have any specific questions I can help you with?

 
 
 
 
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No - refuse payment