How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10792
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have experienced light flashes in my eyes on 2 occassions

This answer was rated:

I have experienced light flashes in my eyes on 2 occassions recently. They have lasted
just a few seconds. What should I do?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

did they occur in both eyes? At the same time? What medicines do you take and what medical issues do you have?

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

mostly in the right eye

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

taking Synthroid (25 mcg) daily

Dr. Rick :

ok.

Dr. Rick :


You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes called the vitreous. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself, forms little clumps that you can see as dots, lines or bugs. As these clumps form the vitreous pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you see.




Dr. Rick :

This is not an emergency but I would call your ophthalmologist and see if you can be evaluated sometime early next week.

Dr. Rick :

does this make sense to you?

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

yes, it makes sence to me. I also wear coontact lenses that have become blurry. Could this help or hinder

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

the problem

Dr. Rick :

It will have no effect on this at all. You can continue to wear your contacts without worry.

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

ok,

JACUSTOMER-2s3rujiq- :

Thank you

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Have a good weekend.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick :

bye

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
k