How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought I was getting a stye but didnt see anything in the

Resolved Question:

I thought I was getting a stye but didn't see anything in the lid edge. After 2 days of irritation to the eye, I noticed a small white lump on the inside of the lid that is tender when the lid is touched on the outside of the eye. Is this still considered a stye? I have been applying warm compresses to the eye every few hours.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. I am here to help you today.

Doctor DanB :

What you are noticing is an early stye, which is essentially a blocked oil gland in the eyelid; you are just noticing the other, or business end of the stye on the inside. You are currently doing the necessary treatment for a stye. I usually recommend using hot compresses (as hot as you can tolerate without burning yourself) 4x/day, for 10 minutes each time, massaging the bump or area while the compress is on it. The compress should stay that hot temperature the entire time, so you may consider putting a clean, wet washcloth in the microwave to get it that hot (just be sure to not burn yourself). It can sometimes take up to 2-3 weeks of doing this 4x/day, everyday, for the stye to completely go away, but they usually don't require medicines for treatment unless there is significant inflammation and swelling. If it doesn't resolve after 2-3 weeks of this treatment, then if you desire the bump to go away then it would need to be opened up in a minor procedure by your ophthalmologist in the office.

Doctor DanB :










JACUSTOMER-4ryjsj0k- :

No this sounds like you covered it and confirmed my concerns. I swim a few days a week. Should there be a concern when getting water into the eye?

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions