How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11016
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was toldto ask for DR Lang specificly by my friends.

This answer was rated:

Hi,
I was toldto ask for DR Lang specificly by my friends.
I've been diagnosed with Macular degenaration about 5 years agoMy doctor moved and I went somplace else, last years the new DR thought I had glaucoma and sent me back to my old Dr, He reiterated that Ihad AMD and said we need to keep a eye onthis . He also gave me a sample and recomanded a product by Bausch & Lomb.
Since loosing my vision would be disastrous for me.Is there any measures Icantake to slow this down .... HELP
Thanks you , Madeleine

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat? I practice retina, and would be happy to help you. I do not believe that there is any ophthalmologist by that name on this site.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. It is important to check your central vision daily with the amsler grid your ophthalmologist gave you and promptly report any changes you might notice. Also, for dry ARMD, you should start taking a multi-vitamin that conforms to the AREDS study data. One brand name that is good is called Ocuvite Preservision. It is also important that you stop smoking if you do so....

Dr. Rick :

Here is a nice web page that reviews the available eye vitamins:

Dr. Rick :

I would also make sure that you are receiving all your eye care from an ophthalmologist at this point. If you are suffering from ARMD, which can destroy your central vision, and possibly have evidence of glaucoma, which affects your side vision first, you should not be, in my opinion, treated by an optometrist.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
k