How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have -19 vision in my rith eye and -18.50 in my left. Is

Customer Question

I have -19 vision in my rith eye and -18.50 in my left. Is this very bad and what are the long term outlook.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

are you talking about your eyeglass prescription?

Dr. Rick :

are you available to chat?

JACUSTOMER-s5f6xa4i- :

yes my eyeglass prescription I think? and I am available to chat

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Hi. Are you still online? We can "chat" using this is just a little bit slow
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Are those numbers your glasses Rx? If so, you have what is called pathological myopia. Have you had any eye surgery?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I see you have already accepted my answer.....but we've not discussed your question.

Don't worry. I will make sure I answer you even though you have already paid :o)
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I don't know if you are still there or not....

With your amount of near sightedness you are at a higher risk for a retinal detachment then the general population. It is important that you have regular dilated exams by an ophthalmologist looking for areas of peripheral retinal holes/lattice etc that may need laser treatment to decrease the risk of retinal problems. Also you are at higher risk for abnormal blood vessels (choroidal neovascular membrane) forming in your macula, the very important part of the retina used for all you daily visual tasks

Here is a good article on pathological myopia:

Let me know if you would like to discus this further at no additional charge.....Have a great 2011

Related Eye Questions