How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had blurred vision in one eye and went to have it checked

Resolved Question:

I had blurred vision in one eye and went to have it checked out at my opthomologist and retina specialist. They used various eye drops while examiing me, and I suddenly had impaired vision, I could no longer read read a newspaper. This has lasted four days. They suggested I see a doctor? Could I have been allewrgic to the drops?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.


Do you wear glasses for distance vision in addition to reading glasses?


Are you blurry only with your glasses off or even with your glasses on?


Is the blurry vision you have still only at near objects or is it at distance objects as well?


Have you had cataract surgery in either eye?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Do not wear glasses for distance. The blurred vision in one eye only left eye. Could see and read well in both eyes magnification 2 prior to examination. Slight cataract, but no abnoralities noted by doctors. They said blurring was temporary. But could not read a newspaper in days since, both eyes affected. Went bacl to doctors told me to see family doctors. Said I needed #4 glasses. The sudden loss of vision -- could it be a reaction to drops?
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Unless they used a dilating drop called Atropine (dilates the pupils and suspends focusing up close for 7 to 10 days), then the dilating drops they gave you should not be causing this symptom 4 days after having received them. Additionally, even if they did give you atropine (which is highly unlikely--it's very seldom used in the eye doctor's office), your problems focusing really should only be at near, not at distance as you are having right now.


I suspect that what you may be experiencing is an interruption in your brain's ability to focus through an existing need for distance glasses that before the dilation you were able to handle fairly well for the most part. It is not uncommon for a person who has never worn distance glasses to slowly, but gradually, develop a need for glasses in the distance, but never get them because they are able to adapt and deal with it because the change happens slowly. However, when the eyes suddenly have their focusing abilities interrupted and then the eyes return to normal (not dilated anymore), it can be more difficult to get back that ability to adapt as you once had.


What I would suggest is giving it a few more days to see if your vision starts to relax back to how you were adapting prior to the dilating drops. If this doesn't improve soon, however, I would suggest going to get a "refraction", which is a test for distance glasses to see if that would improve the vision.


But to reiterate, dilating drops wouldn't cause this blurriness lingering after 4 days.











Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you