How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My hussband is experiencing distortion in his sight...he sees

This answer was rated:

My hussband is experiencing distortion in his sight...he sees a straight line that has an elevation in the middle. He has diabetes, had 3 angioplasties,kidney stones and consumes moderate alcohol daily. He is well managed for all of his medical disesases. This sysmptom appeared 2 days ago...Can you help??

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In which eye is the straight line visible?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is it more like a floater? Does the line remain fixed in his vision or does it move as the eye moves?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Apart from this line, any other eye symptom such as reduced vision/flash of light?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Could you please reply to these queries as it would help to give an appropriate answer? Are you there?

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

yes right eye,not a floater, no it moves as you move eye left to right , bump travels along the line,no other symptoms

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Have you finished your answer?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

A sudden onset of distorted vision especially in a diabetic individual raises a suspicion of a maculopathy. It needs to be confirmed by some eye tests such as fundus exam( dilated pupil exam) to view the retina and macula( most important seeing area of the retina), fluorescein angiography( a kind of dye test which helps to detect the exact cause for the distorted vision). Once confirmed, diabetic maculopathy can be treated with grid green laser treatment.

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Is this condition consistent with fluid under the retina?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes it is also referred as fluid under the retina.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is usually a kind of macular edema.

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

It is an emergency situation?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, but early intervention is better for an early recovery( but not a condition to rush to the ER).

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Can you recommend an opthomologist in the Frederick area who specializes in this condition

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I'll check out in a few minutes.

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Thanks

Dr. A.S. Desai :














Holly M Gross MD
Member Type:Fellow
Primary Office:Ste 201
5283 Corporate Dr
Frederick, MDNNN-NN-NNNN
Ph: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Dr. A.S. Desai :














Robert B Hodges MD
Member Type:Fellow
Primary Office:Ste 100
201 XXXXX XXXXX Dr
Frederick, MDNNN-NN-NNNN
Ph:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Are these all of the referrals?

Dr. A.S. Desai :














Martin L Lipson MD FACS
Member Type:Fellow
Primary Office:Ste 100
201 XXXXX XXXXX Dr
Frederick, MDNNN-NN-NNNN
Ph:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

You are terrific

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In the search there are many other ophthalmologists but they are of other sub-specialisties.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I've sent across only those who are well verse in all sub-specialities ( comprehensive ophthalmology). As your condition is more of medical retina with treatment with lasers probably, one of them can help. If not , you will be referred to a retina specialist( but none found near your place).

JACUSTOMER-x140z6qf- :

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX referrals and your answers. I am much more comfortable about his condition after chatting with you. Have a nice weekend and a Joyous Holiday....

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you for being so patient and co-operative throughout the chat session.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you