How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was not finished with our talks when you stopped answering

Resolved Question:

I was not finished with our talks when you stopped answering my questions
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Customer :

hello

Dr. James :

I was online. How long did you have to wait for my response?

Customer :

I don't know. It showed up that you were off line

Dr. James :

The chat system has some glitches.

Dr. James :

Our last converation touched on a variety of issues. What is the main question you would like answered today?

Customer :

We were talking about the composition of the lens implants. The lens implant that was put in my left eye in 1980 is very similiar to a contact lens, I t is soft and was stitched into my eye. The implant in my right eye is a hard susbance, probably acrylic.The cornea of my eye is torn, thereby allowing the drops to contact the lens, causing it to become cloudy.

Dr. James :

Was the torn cornea ever repaired?

Customer :

No,

Dr. James :

That does not make sense to me.

Dr. James :

There is something missing in that story. A full thickness tear in the cornea needs to be repaired. You may have had a scratch of the cornea, in which case that heals on its own.

Customer :

Why do you think I lost the vision in my left eye shortly after the treatment with the drop was begun?

Dr. James :

There are too many variables. Your situation appear complicated. Without the full story, I don't think I can give you and adequate response. I don't think it was due to the glaucoma drops however.

Dr. James :

The new doctor who offered you surgery would have the best idea.

Dr. James :

Surgery is not usually offered to patients where the cause of vision loss is unknown.

Customer :

I am pretty sure I know how it happened but of course I cannot get verifecation. Inexperiencec doctors scraped my eye with their instruments causing the tear which allowed the drops to reach the soft implant which became cloudy.

Dr. James :

That explanation does not entirely add up. Of course, you should ask the doctor who examined to if he agrees.

Customer :

I have and he does not agree either as I expected. You have to take care of one another.

Dr. James :

I do not benefit from covering up for other doctors.

Customer :

OK Goodbye

Dr. James :

I ask you do not doubt my integrity

Dr. James :

I do ask you pay me for my time.l

Dr. James :

by pressing accept.

Customer :

good bye

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions