How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10779
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an infection (probably a stye) in my left eyelid about

This answer was rated:

I had an infection (probably a stye) in my left eyelid about 1 month ago. I did both hot & cold compresses on it, & after about a week it went down. However I now have a small bump/lump on the right of my left eyelid closest to my nose... where the infection had started. It no longer itches or causes me irritation, but doesn't seem to be going away. It is also slightly reddish around it. Is there anything I can do? will it eventually go away of it's own accord?

Many thanks.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I can help you today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. What you are talking about is a resolving chalazion. The small bump will go away, but it might take many months. If it is not bothering you I wouldn't do anything about it at this point.

However, if the bump is "big" (as defined by you :o) you can have an ophthalmologist remove it by I&D. This is where the area is numbed and a small incision is made over the bump and the "gunk" inside is removed. What is the gunk? It is the normal secretions and possibly residuals from any infection, from the affected meibomium gland. It usually looks like cottage cheese.

 

In any event, this is an easy, safe, office- based procedure. As I stated above, however, there is no need to do this if you are willing to wait for the bump to go away on it's own.

 

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Dr. Rick and 3 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions