How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my eye test as shown that last nov I was -1 in my right

Customer Question

Hi my eye test as shown that last nov I was -1 in my right eye I am now -475 what is the problem?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. I am here to help you with your question. Do you have any medical problems such as diabetes?

Doctor DanB :

I'm not seeing your responses (if you have responded yet), so I am going to switch over to Q&A mode to complete this encounter. I will still be here to help you with your concerns.

Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Do you have diabetes and if so what is your average daily blood glucose when checked?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No I do not have diabetes
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Have you been diagnosed with a cataract? Do you have problems with needing more light to be able to read, difficulty seeing in glare conditions such as bright headlights on the road at night or sunlight during the day?


Did you recently have a dilated eye exam by an eye doctor.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.


No I have never and still do not have any other problems, I did not know until I had my eyes tested on Friday, that there was a problem?

Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
It is fairly unusual to have such a rapid progression of nearsightedness (myopia) in middle adulthood as you have. When I have patients who develop this it is usually related to either the rapid growth of a cataract or because of diabetes that may or may not have been previously diagnosed. One of the most common set of symptoms in persons who may have diabetes who don't carry that diagnosis is excessive urination and thirst.

Other than this there aren't a whole lot of other things that can cause this progression at your age; it just may be that your eyeball and/or cornea had a significant change in the shape of it to cause this progression.

Does that help address your concerns?


 My opinion is solely informative and does not constitute a formal medical opinion or recommendation. For a formal medical opinion and/or recommendation you must be examined by your doctor.