How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 82 y/o dad had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago to his left

This answer was rated:

My 82 y/o dad had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago to his left eye. (He is blind in his right eye after an untreated stroke destroyed the eye vessels a few yrs ago). He has glaucoma. His regular pressure was about 11 (with Xalatan drops once a day). One week after surgery he had 20/20 vision with eye glasses, no infection, swelling, etc. Then 3 weeks after surgery he had an episode of high eye pressure about 40 and greatly reduced vision . He was then prescribed Azopt and Comibigan in addition to the post-surgical drops of Acuvail, Lotemax. The pressure returned to 11, but now at week 5 he can only see light/dark and outlines of objects. His MD says there is no evidence of damage from the elevated eye pressure. The blindness is reported to be caused by scratches on his cornea caused by the eye drops. The Azopt and Comibigan were discontinued. He is told to wait and see if vision returns and to remain on Xalatan x 1 day, Lotemax x 1 day, and Acuvail x 2 day. I would just like some feedback on what maybe happening to his eye and any suggestions for management I can discuss with his doctor. thks

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I can help you tonight.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

Does your fathers eye hurt?

Dr. Rick :

I see you are online. We can chat. Just use the chat function on your screen

Dr. Rick :

we can use the Q&A function to address your question.

It is good to hear that your fathers optic nerve has not been damaged by the short spike in his eye pressure.

When you have scratches on your cornea, or a corneal abrasion from using eye drops your vision will be fairly poor. Think of as trying to look through the frosted glass windows in a bathroom....

Once the scratches heal --it could take as little as a day or as much as a few days -- then the vision should get much better. If things don't improve by Monday your dad's surgeon may want to try putting a "bandage contact lens" in his eye. This is a very thin, extended, disposable, large, soft lens used to protect the corneal surface while it heals.

The drops he is on right now sound goo d to me and it seems that your Dad is in good hands with this ophthalmologist.


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Let me know if there is anything else I can answer for you tonight.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
I'm still here and available if you need me.

Related Eye Questions