How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

39 years..iris on both sides of both eyes..rest of the eye looks

This answer was rated:

I am 39 years old and recently noticed I have yellow spots in the whites of my eyes. The spots are adjacent to the iris on both sides of both eyes. The rest of the eye looks healthy. I wear contact lenses. What is the possible cause? Is there anything to do about it?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

From the given description it appears to be pinguecula.

Customer:

Hi. Thanks for taking my question.

Customer:

OK. What is the cause of it? Is there anything to do about it?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Pinguecula is a type of conjunctival degeneration and does not cause any harm to the eye.

Customer:

But it doesn't look very good. Clear eyes are a sign of clear thinking.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It does not require any specific treatment but for regular use of lubricating eye drops .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, its only hitch is that it does not look good cosmetically.

Customer:

So there is nothing to do about it?

Customer:

Diet? Vitamins? Supplement?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since it is a harmless condition , no one usually needs any surgical removal. It does not grow as such and can be left alone.

Customer:

I'd like to have my white eyes back. Is there anything short of surgery?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Vitamin supplements are good to the eyes generally speaking but not from curative point of view.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Unfortunately there is nothing other than a cosmetic surgical removal which can give you white eyes again.

Customer:

Thats too bad. Thank you.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Good luck and best wishes

Dr. A.S. Desai :


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can follow this link to view an image of pinguecula-

Dr. A.S. Desai :

http://imaging.ubmmedica.com/consultantlive/images/photo_clinic_03/1997/w_phcping-a.jpg





Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you