How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY DAUGHTER SUFERS FROM, TOXIAPLAMOTIS,(A MITE IN HER EYE)I

Resolved Question:

MY DAUGHTER SUFERS FROM, TOXIAPLAMOTIS,(A MITE IN HER EYE)I AM VERY COCERNED AS HER VISION IS DETERIORATEING.SHE IS UNDER THE CARE OF OUR HOSPITAL.
i KNOW SHE GOT IT WHILE IN MY WOMB, WHICH MAKES ME FEEL AS IF I AM RESPONSIBLE,IN SOME WAY,SHE IS 53 YEARS OLD NOW.
IS IT POSSIBLE TO GIVE HER A NEW EYE? HER FUTURE ISNT VERY BRIGHT, AS TO GOING BLIND IN THAT EYE, AND THE PAIN SHE WILL SUFFER WHEN IT REACHES THE NERVE.
WITH ALL THE NEW THINGS IN MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE COMMING TO THE FORE,IS THER ANYTING WE CAN DO TO STOP THE PROGRESION OF THIS MITE.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.

 

I'm very sorry for your daughter's predicament. I know it can seem quite anguishing to know that you had passed this on to your daughter while she was a fetus. Medical technology has come quite a long way in the past few decades. Unfortunately, though, there is no way to give her a new eye.

 

Outside of the standard antimicrobials and surgical care (if it is needed in cases of retinal detachments), there really is no promising means of completely abolishing the toxoplasmosis from her eye.

 

Your daughter's best hope is to be treated by a retinal specialist who can watch her closely and provide the treatment she needs at the time she needs it.

 

I'm sorry that I can't give you more hope than that. I wish her and you good luck. Does this help answer your question?

 

I am happy to be able to help you today. If you would be so kind, please help me get credit for my efforts in answering your questions and press the ACCEPT button for this encounter. I will also be happy to answer any other questions until you have the information you need.

 


 


Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you