How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed last January with Central Serous Retinopathy

Customer Question

I was diagnosed last January with Central Serous Retinopathy - in both eyes - it still has not healed itself, as I was told should happen by May, 2010 - I am a 52 yr old female - I do not have type A personality
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :


Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

When was your last eye exam?
Are you using any eye drops?
Is it in one eye or both eyes?
Have you had a dye test?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Last exam - January, 2010


Eye drops - daily - Bauch &Lomb, dry eye relief


both eyes - light blockage in left eye, line distortion, right eye


to my knowledge, no dye test

Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

You are correct that typical CSR generally resolves after a few months without treatment. Your situation, however, is not exactly typical in that you have it in both eyes and it has not resolved in the expected time frame.

I'd recommend you schedule a repeat dilated retinal exam as soon as possible. There are treatments available (injection of medicine into the eye or laser to the areas of leakage). You will require a fluorescein dye test to detect the leakage.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you today.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What medicine? I was told there was no cure (medicine)
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

It is a medicine used in macular degeneration. The CSR is often given a chance to get better on it's own. If it doesn't, then treatment is offered. It is not common to offer treatment for CSR when first diagnosis.

The medicine is not a cure but sometimes can help reduce the leakage.

Related Eye Questions