How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a small whitish pimple like growth in the reddish part

Resolved Question:

i have a small whitish pimple like growth in the reddish part of my eye on both my eyes closest to my nose near the sockets. They are not painful at all though
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

A whitish pimple like lesion can be seen at the junction of the white of the eye and the black part of the eye and is called a pinguecula. A pinguecula is a kind of conjunctival degeneration( conjunctiva is the white part of the eye) and is a harmless condition. In the absence of pain or redness it does not require any treatment but for lubricating eye drops for soothening effect.

As you have mentioned reddish part of the eye, I got a bit confused, but I guess you meant the junction of the white and the black part of the eye, on the side closer to the nose. You can follow this link just to get a fair idea as to how a pinguecula looks like and check out if your eye shows a similar lesion.

If the pimple like lesion is seen in the innermost corner of the eye where there is reddish corner then it is likely to be the caruncle( normal anatomy). Sometimes the caruncle can get inflammed( but is painful) or even be slightly be larger normallyor develpo an abscess again a painful lesion or develop a lipoma rarely. I believe you can observe it as of now for any change in its size/color/occurance of pain, any of which if present requires a detailed eye check up.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions( if any).

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions