How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently used a cleaning disinfecting lens care system

Customer Question

I accidently used a cleaning disinfecting lens care system with 3% hydrogen peroxide without waiting at least six hours. Thus, my eyes were burning and stinging. After two days of the incident, I am now using the soothe xp (Bausch & lomb) and systane ultra. My vision is the same as before. Though my eyes are not stinging as badly before,my eyes do feel a bit different before this incident. Are there long term effects for my eyes after I applied the solution? Will my eyes heal in a week (feeling normal)?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

If it was closer to the six hours than early on in the time period, it's likely the concentration of peroxide was lie enough as to not cause significant damage. If the vision is normal for you, this speaks to a good chance the eye should recover without significant consequences. As to when you will feel completely back to normal, that time period is quite variable from person to person. However, I would think you should be essentially symptom free within a couple of weeks of the event. I would recommend staying out of your contacts until until then though. I am happy to be able to help you today. If you would be so kind, please help me get credit for my efforts in answering your questions and press the ACCEPT button for this encounter. I would also be happy to continue to answer any more questions you have until we have resolved your concern.
 My opinion is solely informative and does not constitute a formal medical opinion or recommendation. For a formal medical opinion and/or recommendation you must be examined by your doctor.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do not have glasses at the moment. I plan not to wear my contact lenses for the right eye (cause it affected my right eye) for the next five days. But after 5 days, I would have to wear contacts again. Actually, I used the solution very early on rather than later. Though it hurt at first, my vision is okay and the same as before. Right now, I am applying bausch & lomb soothe xp, systane ultra, and vigamox for the next several days. So will my eyes be okay, meaning hopefully there would be no long term effects?
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
Most people who have a chemical exposure as you have and who retain their baseline vision have their eyes retain their normal state of health. However, uncommonly some persons can have symptoms of dryness, sting, irritation, and light sensitivity indefinitely after a similar exposure. Unfortunately only time will tell for you, but I would recommend at least getting a cheap backup pair of glasses for instances such as these because going back in the contact lenses before the eye has had a chance to heal completely can exacerbate the problems. Only an eye doctor who has examined your eye can give the most definitive answer about when that is.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions