How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i HAVE Hd two glacauma sergries this past year which regquired

This answer was rated:

i HAVE Hd two glacauma sergries this past year which regquired an stiches and injections in both eyes for a few months. It's slow to heal. I am noticing witj small print, it appears that the print is slighltly faded, what gives?
Hello and thanks for your question.

Unfortunately, it does take sometimes many months for the eye to heal and the vision to normalize from even one glaucoma surgery. But with two surgeries I would expect an even greater recovery time visually. There are things that can cause decreased vision after glaucoma surgery including cataract formation, dry eye, retinal swelling, or even worsening vision from glaucoma. I think that your glaucoma surgeon should be able to tell you when the eye has totally healed and at that time these causes of possible vision loss should be investigated. Does that make sense and does that help address your concerns?

 My opinion is solely informative and does not constitute a formal medical opinion or recommendation. For a formal medical opinion and/or recommendation you must be examined by your doctor.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you