How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11096
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you have retna degeneration if you have had pediatric galoucoma

Customer Question

Can you have retna degeneration if you have had pediatric galoucoma and had it fixed with surgery.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'll be happy to help you with your question

Dr. Rick :

Yes, Retina degeneration is a different process then glaucoma. It is possible to have both illnesses in a lifetime. They would not be related to each other. This is the same as having, for example, high blood pressure as a young man and then, later in life having diabetes. Two diseases, one person.

Dr. Rick :

does this answer your question?



Postive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. Welcome to chat. I'm still here.

Dr. Rick :

Did my statement above make sense?

Customer :

How often does this happen? Meaning how often is this associated with infant glaucoma?

Customer :

How often does this happen? Meaning how often is this associated with infant glaucoma?



Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
I believe you are asking about yourself. I see you are 61 years old. Infantile glaucoma should have no relationship to retinal degeneration later in life, such as ARMD.