How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can progressive cataracts cause loss of memory and inability

This answer was rated:

Can progressive cataracts cause loss of memory and inability to remember simple words._My mother is 85 and has just been diagnosed with progressed cataracts. However since her eye test at the optician she cannot remember the simplest of words and is becoming more confused daily. Prior to her eye test 2 months ago she was still driving her car and had a very sharp memory.

Hello and thanks for your question.


I'm sorry to hear about your mother's predicament. The progression of cataracts, by itself, does not cause short-term memory loss or dementia. However, one of the biggest risk factors for the onset of dementia is poor vision. It has been documented that patients with dementia do much better in terms of their memory and functioning when the vision is optimized, and taking out cataracts and putting on the most appropriate glasses would likely help your mother out in this respect.


Does that make sense and does that help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions