How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter sprayed liquid potpourri and some got in her eyes,

Resolved Question:

My daughter sprayed liquid potpourri and some got in her eyes, I immediately flushed both eyes with water, she seems to be ok, but I wanted to know if there were any symptoms I need to be on the lookout for or if she needs to be seen by a physician.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.


I'm sorry; that is likely pretty painful. She will have red eyes because of the chemical trauma to the conjunctiva (clear tissue overlying the whites of the eyes) and cornea. She should also use some artificial tears (preservative-free) several times/day, use cool compresses, and maybe even some lubricating eye ointment at night to help her eyes feel better. But if her vision is significantly worsened, or she has significant eye pain or sensitivity to light, then she should be seen by her eye doctor to assess for any significant damage or inflammation in the eyes.


Does that help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions