How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My three year old has been have constant styes for a month

Customer Question

My three year old has been have constant "styes" for a month now. Three pediatricians and one eye specialist/surgeon have all had different opinions and treatments. Two of the peditricians said they had never seen anything like what was going on with my 3 year old daughte. Her largest bump or stye will bleed straight from the stye or bump and not from any surround area of her eye. I am at a loss of what to do for her. I am worried that there could be an underlying condition or that this could lead to more serious problems. Please Help!!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.


Hello and thanks for your question.


When you have a stye, the medicine usually only helps a little bit, but often times does not resolve the situation. Styes need to be treated with intensive hot compresses. By this I mean, as hot as you can tolerate for 10 minutes each time, 4x/day. This can take sometimes up to 2-3 weeks of doing this before it resolves. If it doesn't resolve by then, it may need to be opened up by an ophthalmologist.


It sounds as though you have been using the hot compresses, it just needs to be more intensive and for a longer period of time. It is not uncommon for a stye to need two to three weeks of this treatment before it will resolve; most of them do with this regimen. Of course, this is easier said than done in a three year-old child, but nevertheless an important step to do. However, there are some that don't and then they would require a surgical procedure to resolve, and for your child, given how young she is, she would likely need general anesthesia to do this.


Something that can be given to help cut down on the incidence of these is a low dose doxycycline for one month that can help thin the secretions of the oil glands in the eyelids. However, in children forming teeth it can cause yellowish-brown discoloration to the teeth and can even cause enamel hypoplasia (malformation) and so is not a decision made likely.


The styes themselves usually do not lead to more serious problems. They are usually an annoyance, a cosmetic problem, and usually only cause mild discomfort. Occasionally if they are very large and chronic then they can press on the eyeball, changing the shape of the eye and induce a need for glasses, but this is not common.


Does this make sense and does this help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your answer
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck.

Related Eye Questions