How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery last November with the adjustable lens

This answer was rated:

I had cataract surgery last November with the adjustable lens implanted and then refractive surgery on both eyes to correct vision. I now have a small "cloudy" looking
"adhesion" on the outer rim of my iris in my right eye. It feels like scratchiness in the eye
but there is a small streak out from it that looks like a small blood shot look coming off of it. Is this a scar?
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

From the description given it seems more like a pterygium. a pterygium is a kind of degeneration of the conjunctiva( white of the eye). It appears like a whitish raised lesion between the inner corner of the eye and the colored part of the eye with streaks of blood vessels in it. As long as it is not growing or interfering with vision , it does not require any specific treatment except lubricating eye drops for soothening effect.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It's growth can be prevented with regular use of photochromatic glasses( as UV radiation is one of the causative factors).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello are you unable to see my replies?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I'm unable to see your replies hence I will switch over to Q&A format and not chat.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

So, why did I develop this months after the surgery? Does this mean I just live with it?

It will never go away?

Hello again,

It is not related to the cataract surgery( ie if it is a pterygium) and can occur at any time.

As mentioned above, the description is quite suggestive of pterygium. As it grows, it induces astigmatism( slight change in the shape of the cornea) which results in a small refractive error. If the pterygium grows more into the cornea then it needs to be corrected by surgical removal.

Pinguecula is another similar looking lesion , also due to degeneration of the conjunctiva. it needs no treatment.

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Follow this link to see how a pterygium looks like-

Pinguecula looks like the picture shown in this link-
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much!!!! I am to see my eye Dr.on Friday but I feel much better now.
You are most welcome.

Related Eye Questions