How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain behind my left eye and temple and at the base of

This answer was rated:

I have pain behind my left eye and temple and at the base of my skull. It is mild pain but going on for a week now. Worse if I exercie or use the computer? Family doctor thinks it muscular
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you experience any visual problems like blurred vision in the left eye?

Customer :

No

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any redness/watering/photophobia in the left eye since 1 week?

Customer :

no

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Have you got any relief with tab.ibuprofen ?

Customer :

sometimes

Customer :

when I press on the base of my skull the pain feels worse in the ey and temple

Customer :

also pain comes and goes but is there several times a day. sometime all day

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Well in that case an ocular cause for such a diffuse pain is highly unlikely( especially with absence of associated ocular symptoms mentioned earlier). It is very suggestive of either migraine or sinusitis . In the absence of nasal congestion or recurrent cold, sinusitis is a remote possibility. This leaves us with the possibility of migraine. You can take tab.Acetaminophen, 650 mg twice a day for 3 days, tab.Flunarizine 10 mg once daily at bedtime for 1 month( prophylaxis) , for the treatment of migraine.

Customer :

is their any chance this could be an un ruptured anurysm or glocoma

Dr. A.S. Desai :

To say that there is a possibility of an aneurysm , the time duration is not in favour of it as the condition is likely to be associated with chronic headaches with acute exacerbations. It is not typical of glaucoma either as an acute episode of angle closure glaucoma causes very severe eye pain along with nausea and vomiting, reduced vision . Since you do use the computer daily, there is a risk of having dry eyes( occurs due to breaks in the tear film from constant viewing of the monitor or even with reading). It is better to use lubricating eye drops like preservative free refresh tears eye drops , 1 drop 4 times a day.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you using any reading glasses for near vision?

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions