How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2400
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

4days..his eyes and they seem to be focusing

Resolved Question:

hi. our new baby boy was diagnoised with albinism. he is 4days old and has started to open his eyes and they seem to be focusing. does this mean that is not that much of a severe case. thank you, stuart
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

It would be too premature to make any statement now on this condition.In albinism , the main ocular problem is from the glare and photophobia arising from the absence of pigments in the iris. This can be taken care of later in life by wearing protective glasses. The major concern as far involvement of inner layers of the eye is due to poor macular development beyond 6 months of age( if such an event occurs, it leads to nystagmus ie is rhythmic movement of both the eyeballs). It would be difficult to answer your query whether the albinism is severe or not and only time can tell how severe it is.

If you are interested in gathering more information on this condition , you can follow this link- http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1216066-overview

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you