How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Viterous fluid in my left eye has hardened and attached

Resolved Question:

The Viterous fluid in my left eye has hardened and attached itself to the back of the eye. My vision in that eye is now distorted directly in the middle. Is there any treatment for this condition??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.


It sounds as though what you are describing is consistent with a membrane on the retina or what's often called macular pucker. You may also have the vitreous pulling on the retina at the back of the eye causing distorted vision as you have described it.


Either way, there is an option for these conditions. If the vision problems stemming from this pathology is significant enough, ie your vision is worse than 20/40 or if you are having a significantly difficult time doing what you need to do everyday because of it, then it is reasonable to talk to a retina surgeon about surgery. It is a major surgery, but if it does not improve with time and observation, then this may be the best option.


Does that make sense and does that address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions