How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2412
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what causes rapid catarct growth, iam only 51 years old and

Customer Question

what causes rapid catarct growth, iam only 51 years old and I served in iraq twice and medication for Ptsd
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

JACUSTOMER-1a6o9837- :

good morning to you also

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what is the answer to the question that I ask, you have not fiven me an answer yet
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
you just repeating what i said what is the answer with out reoeating my question
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello again,

Unfortunately you had already pressed the accept button before I could type and send the answer. Anyway I'll send the answer here.

Cataract can rapidly progress in case of diabetes, intake of corticosteroids, exposure to hot climate for long( as in those in the equatorial region), following trauma.

You can undergo the proposed surgery in the coming month and I don't think it would be too late even if it is a rapidly progressing cataract.

I hope the answer has been satisfactory.

Please do NOT press the accept button again as you have already done so.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
<p> </p><p>would serving in iraq and taking medication like clonazepam,flourtine(prosac) sequel n ad taking cortisone injections for cervical neck injury be the caused</p>
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the reply .

Taking cortisone injections would be the most contributory factor in the rapid progression of cataracts. Serving in Iraq would have had some effect and added to the above factor. Clonazepam or Prozac are not known causes for cataracts.

Thank you and best wishes

Do NOT press the accept button again as you have already done so