How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After cataract op on 14/9 for 2days had perfect vision eyes

Resolved Question:

After cataract op on 14/9 for 2days had perfect vision eyes very sensitive to light.This morning vision blurred no sensitivety to light went back to specialist said all is fine. The lens is in place eye pressure 12 .Could you explain what could be happening please. Will this correct again? I had lasik +- 5 years ago
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the blurred vision from lens implant haze caused by the initial eye inflammation as evidenced by the initial light sensitivity after the surgery. Another condition that can contribute to the blurred vision is cornea haze and/or edema considering that you had Lasik in the past - Lasik thins the cornea and can put you at risk for cornea haze. The eye pressure of 12 is consistent with the thin cornea from your past Lasik. I suggest that you continue use the eye drops as directed, especially the steroid eye drops and other drops given to you. You eye doctor could also add Muro-128 5% eye drop 4 times daily for 1 week if there is any cornea edema. If the blurred vision fails to resolve after few weeks, and the effect on your vision is significant, then your eye doctor will likely need to use the Yag laser to remove the film or inflammatory scar tissue that often develop at the back of the lens implant after cataract surgery. This is common and not harmful.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you