How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the opthamologist and was told that I had an eye

This answer was rated:

I went to the opthamologist and was told that I had an eye infection from wearing my contacts too much. I was on Vigamox for 2 weeks prescribed by my primary care physician and then when I went to see the opthamologist he put me on a steroid/antinfective combo. I have not worn my contacts for over a month now and am done with all of my medication but my eyes are still pinkish! It looks better than it did but it does not look normal. Is it possible that my eyes are just more ugly and veiny than a normal persons from years of contact use? They do not hurt and have no discharge. I don't think I have an eye infection anymore. But, I am afraid to put in my contacts again. Please help.

Hi. I'll be happy to help you with your question.

 

After a eye infection -- it sounds like you had a corneal ulcer -- the conjunctiva can have thicker blood vessels in it then it used to. These larger, thicker blood vessels can make your eyes look more "pinkish" as you put it.

 

This increase color on the white part of your eye should be nothing to be concerned about and will not cause any difficulty with going back to contact lens wear.

 

One thing I do want to caution you about though is not to use drops "to get the red out" to make your eyes look more white. These drops work by constricting the blood vessels for a short time which is followed by an even larger increase in the size of the veins!

 

The take home message? Go ahead and wear your contacts....as long as you follow up with your ophthalmologist as scheduled.

 



Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you