How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son was lifting weights and his eye became red and started

This answer was rated:

my son was lifting weights and his eye became red and started bothering him. He went to the school nurse and they said he has a conjunctival abrasion after putting a dye in his eye. They gave him gentamycin opthamolic solution to put in his eye 4x per day. Does the solution make sense to you? Should he avoid significant physical activity? He's at a boarding school so we're getting information by phone from the school nurse.
Chat Conversation Started
Rick :

Hi. I'll be happy to help you. Are you still on line?

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

The use of gentamycin eye drops 4x/day is fine to use for what I believe is a corneal, and not a conjuctival, abrasion. The only issue I have is my lack of confidence that a school nurse can correctly make this diagnosis using flourescein and a black light.


As long as he is not a contact lens wearer it is OK to use the drops now. If he has only a minor scratch it should be resolved by tomorrow. If things are not back to normal by then he should be evaluated by an ophthalmologist to make sure he doesn't have a more serious problem such as a foreign body, uvieits or corneal ulcer.


Of course, that being said, the safest course of action would be to have him evaluated by an ophthalmologist tonight. It is impossible to know how aggressive to be when your child is so far away and in the care of others....there is no absolutely right answer in these circumstances.


He does not need to refrain from physical activity.


