How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tear in the retina which the Doctor told me was not

This answer was rated:

I had a tear in the retina which the Doctor told me was not diabetes or high blood pressure related. He repaired the tear but I still have no vision in that eye. He told me that the pooled blood often recedes on its own but it doesn't appear to be happening. What can I expect to happen now. It's been 2 weeks since the tear was repaired.

Hello and thanks for your question.

 

I can empathize with your plight right now and I know it must be scary. It sounds as though there is significant blood in the jelly that's in the back of the eye. A significant amount of blood in that jelly (vitreous) can certainly decrease the vision.

 

If there was a retinal detachment associated with this tear and the detachment involved the center of the retina which is responsible for your fine, central vision (it is called the macula), then there is a chance that the vision may not improve much at all.

 

If it is just the blood and there was no retinal detachment, then it can take several weeks for the blood to settle down. Things you can do to foster that settling include sleeping with the head of your bed elevated, not using ibuprofen, motrin, advil, aleve or aspirin (unless medically necessary) as those medicines thin the blood and may propagate this bleeding, taking it easy and not straining against a heavy load and not bending down with your head below your waist.

 

If the blood does not settle after a few more weeks then it may be necessary to have surgery to evacuate that blood.

 

Does that make sense and did that address your concerns?

 


 


 


Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions