How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have pain behind my right eye and seneitive over my right

Resolved Question:

i have pain behind my right eye and seneitive over my right crainum, this has been on and off for 12 months, i've been treated for trigeminal nuralga, for the last 2 months with little effect ( male 46)i've been taking carbmazepine 100mg 4 x a day for 4 weeks with little efect. neuro thought migraine, GP dissagreed and thought trigeminal.pain is worse when in bed /laying on right side
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

Sorry about you frustrations and difficulties. Treating trigeminal neuralgic pain can be difficult, depending on the cause, including post herpes zoster infection, damage to the nerves, or multiple sclerosis. Carbamezepine can be used, but less effective than some newer medications. So, I suggest that you request that your doctor prescribe either Neurontin or Lyrica which are more effective than carbamezepine. In addition, I suggest that your doctor closely evaluation you with CT Scan and/or MRI of the orbit and brain to exclude any other process contributing to the symptoms. However, such persistent pain behind the eye and sensitivity over the cranium is suggest of trigeminal neuralgic pain more than migraine.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you