How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe pain in my left eye. I have a painful white cloudy

Customer Question

I have severe pain in my left eye. I have a painful white cloudy spot on the color part of my eye. My eye is also red and swollen.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. James :

Hello,

Dr. James :

Please Note:
JustAnswer is a public forum. Information provided is for educational purposes & does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.

Dr. James :

Do you where contact lenses?

Dr. James :

Hello?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My phone would not let me respond. Yes i wear contacts
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
It appears you are offline.

Your description of a white spot and pain is worrisome for a corneal infection. I recommend you go to the urgent care to be evaluated and get started on antibiotics as soon as possible.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you.

Edited by Dr. James on 9/6/2010 at 4:33 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Im here. I have contacts
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Like an urgent care center?
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

You need to be on antibiotics as soon as possible. I recommend you go to the ER or urgent care. If an eye doctor is available, then you can go there.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It happened so suddenly. Could i possibly go in the morning
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It happened so suddenly like something got in it. Is it dangerous to wait till morning
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Since I don't know the severity, that is a difficult answer to give. I recommend you go tonight as I've seen some small ulcers progress rapidly over a 24 hour period from delay in treatment.

Edited by Dr. James on 9/6/2010 at 5:00 AM EST