How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used vaseline to keep my permanent eyeliner moist. I got

This answer was rated:

I used vaseline to keep my permanent eyeliner moist. I got too much on and some got in my eye and I slept with it in my eye all niight. My eye is puffy and very red. I rinsed my eye with cool water. What else can I do to alleviate the puffiness and redness, and how long will it take to look and feel better.

Hello and thanks for your question.


I would recommend that you use preservative-free artificial tears several times in the day, but also use cool compresses as much as you can do. The combination of the lubrication and the cool compress will help reduce the swelling. If after 48 hours you are no better, however, you may have such a significant amount of inflammation that you may need a prescription anti-inflammatory drop.


Does that make sense and does that help address your concerns?







Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is Elestat or Restalyn ok? Or can you recommend an artificial tears otc?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I meant Restasis, not restylane
Restasis would not help in this situation as it takes 8-10 weeks of daily usage before its effect is seen.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions