How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has had cataract surgery performed on both eyes ( a

This answer was rated:

My wife has had cataract surgery performed on both eyes ( a week apart) as of last Tuesday. Her brother is in palliative care expected to die within days. She wants to see him but found out that their dogs have conjunctivitis (pink eye) been treated by vet this morning. Because it is highly contagious in humans, she is wondering if she is putting herself at risk should the virus or bacteria be picked up by her. Am wondering if the drops she is presently taking after surgery are enough to ward off any possible infection?
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Please Note:
JustAnswer is a public forum. Information provided is for educational purposes & does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.

Dr. James :

Pink is cause by a virus. There are many different types of virus which can cause pink eye. Not all of them are highly contagious.

Dr. James :

The best case is to avoid contact with those who are infected. In this situation, it should be ok to avoid contact with contaminated surfaces.

Dr. James :

Frequent hand washing and avoiding contact to mucous membranes of the eyes are effective in avoiding transmission.

Dr. James :

The post operative antibiotics would not prevent infection. Avoidance of direct contact to the eyes is the best prevention.

JACUSTOMER-3nciegp- :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX constant awareness of surfaces and hand washing are the key.

Dr. James :

Yes.

If she develops signs of infection. She should contact her ophthalmologist.

Dr. James :

You're welcome.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you