How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right ere is very sore to touch and eye lid is inflamed

Customer Question

My right ere is very sore to touch and eye lid is inflamed no weeping no itching
I also want a confirmation sent on this $18
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the soreness and eyelid inflammation symptoms of allergic blephritis. Other conditions that need to be considered and excluded are viral, bacterial or eye inflammation related to autoimmune connective tissue or collagen vascular condition including rheumatoid arthritis, sarcoidosis, thyroid eye disease, orbital myositis, sjogren's among others. I suggest that you clean the eyelid/lashes with water diluted (half/half) baby shampoo soaked on cotton swab twice daily followed by warm water rinse and then use over the counter Zaditor eye drop 4 times daily for 2 weeks. If this fails to resolve, then I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation and testing for the above suggested conditions.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is ther anyway to make tyour printing larger I have new ink so it isn't that it is hard to read thank you
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much.

The text font here is fixed so I could not change it from here. Sorry for the inconveniences.