How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2406
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I experienced about 1/2 a second of blindness. What could

This answer was rated:

I experienced about 1/2 a second of blindness. What could have caused it. Should I be concerned? I am a 66 year old woman with mitral valve prolapse, paraxysmal atrial tachycardia, hyperlipidemia and osteoporosis. I take alendronate, atenolol, lovastatin and interal PRN. I take vitamins, fish oil supplement and RNA/DNA. I have a small cataract and mild vitrous pull
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. A.S. Desai : Hello,Welcome to Just Answer
Dr. A.S. Desai : As replied earlier to your previous question( part of the same question), I would state again that such transient loss of vision , called amaurosis fugax , can be seen in retinal transient ischemic attacks( TIA). Here very tiny fibrinoplatelet emboli can block the retinal arteries, get dislodged by itself. It is more often seen in those with hypertension/ atherosclerosis with increasing age.
Dr. A.S. Desai : With your medical history, there is a possibility of carotid artery or retinal artery emboli to occur.
Dr. A.S. Desai : You will need a detailed eye check up by an ophthalmologist including a retina test.
Dr. A.S. Desai : A follow up with your cardiologist is better so that he can decide for any additional investigations such as a carotid doppler for signs of emboli , if any.
JACUSTOMER-m486lw3f- :

Per your first sentence, I never received a message regarding a TIA

Dr. A.S. Desai : Anyway I have sent the answer in this question and you can go through it.
Dr. A.S. Desai : Do you have any follow up questions?
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you