How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, I am now recovering from Steven Johnson Syndrome,

Resolved Question:

Dear Doctor,

I am now recovering from XXXXX XXXXX Syndrome, which has worsened my dry eye problem. My question now is if I experience sharp pain in my eyes, is it due to the extreme dryness?

Thank You
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Yes, severe dry eyes can cause pain in the eyes due to dryness of the cornea too. With the present treatment , you should feel better within few days. But a constant sharp pain in that eye, which worsens on blinking the eye could indicate a filamentory keratitis( can be seen in dry eyes).You will need to increase the frequency of the lubricating eye drops ( such as preservative free Refresh tears eye drops , half to one hourly, and lacrilube eye ointment at bedtime). The risk of developing adhesions between the conjunctival layers is high for which preventive measures like lubricating eye ointment at bedtime is advisable.A confirmation of involvement of the cornea is possible on slit lamp examination done by an ophthalmologist. I suggest you follow the above dosage of lubricating drops and ointment and consult an ophthalmologist if you do not appreciate any relief in 2-3 days.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions