How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Five weeks now after a trabeculectomy, my vision is still blurry.

This answer was rated:

Five weeks now after a trabeculectomy, my vision is still blurry. My doctor says this is normal. Please advise.

Hello and thank you for your question.


I can understand how this may be quite unsettling for you to still have blurry vision 5 weeks after this surgery. Unfortunately, sometimes it can take several weeks to months before the vision starts to return to its baseline level; so while it is very frustrating, I'm sure, it is not entirely unexpected.


If it has been longer than three months and the vision is still not improving, then a thorough exam should be performed to determine why this may be. A common cause for the vision not to return to its baseline level is the formation of a cataract associated with the surgery.


I hope that has been helpful. Does this help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you