How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had surgery to correct Strabism- lazy eye but it was

Resolved Question:

I have had surgery to correct Strabism- lazy eye but it was not 100% effective. If I have the surgery again and it is not corrected. Is there a possibility of doing a third surgery? I also have Myopia- is there a connection to the Strabism- specifically because the Myopia is strong the corrective Strabism will not work? Can Lasik surgery correct the strong Myopia?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.


Sometimes people who have strabismus surgery can see a regression in the effects of the surgery. This can happen anywhere from a few months after to many years after and that is not uncommon. If you have a second surgery and it is successful initially, but then you find you need more correction in the future, it is usually possible to do surgery a third time to correct it.


Most of the time myopia is not specifically connected to strabismus. Just because you have significant myopia doesn't mean that this causes strabismus; the two are usually unrelated. Hyperopia (or farsightedness) is a different story--it is many times associated with strabismus.


I think it is certainly within reason to seek a different opinion and possibly a different surgeon for the next surgery; second opinions give you a difference of opinion and will help you to feel more comfortable with whatever option you seek and there's really no risk in doing it outside of the expense.


Yes, laser surgery can often times correct the myopia, but then, as I alluded to before, I still don't think that doing this would have a significant effect on the strabismus.


Does that help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions