How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has just been diagnosed with Retinal wrinkling.

This answer was rated:

My husband has just been diagnosed with Retinal wrinkling. I guess this is also
called macular puckering. He is not diabetic and has no family history of this
condition. Our ophthalmologist seemed upset with this and didn't understand why
he had this condition. It seems that no treatment is recommended except eventual
surgery. Do you know what causes this to happen? Thanks

Hello and thanks for your question. There are several known causes of this. One is inflammation. Any inflammation in the eye can predispose this to happen. If he hasn't had any eye problems that he's known about this is unlikely to be the case. Any eye surgery can predispose to this, so if he's had cataract surgery, for example, this can predispose to the wrinkling. Trauma can also predispose to this. Lastly, perhaps idiopathic macular puckering is the most common cause--which is medical speak to say we can't identify a cause--it just happens.


You are correct in that there is no known treatment for this other than surgery. If his vision starts to become worse than 20/30 or objects that he views become distorted such that it starts to affect his life, then surgery is something you should consider. But if his vision is better than 20/30 or if there are no significant effects on his daily activities, it would be wise to just observe this for now because the major surgery done to relieve this can often leave someone 20/30 at their best after the surgery.


Does this help address your concerns?







Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you