How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed in 2005 w/ a smallish pterygium, 3 yrs ago

Customer Question

I was diagnosed in 2005 w/ a smallish pterygium, 3 yrs ago an eye Dr. told me removing it was optional since it wasn't infringing on my pupil. For 4 days now, the cornea on the opposite side of that eye is irritated, feeling constantly gritty (no discharge tho). Eye drops don't help. I can't observe whether the pterygium has now spread into the iris and is causing associated eyestrain which prompts these symptoms (for the record: I also live in 24 hr aircon conditions in Fl., recently took several flights
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the irritating eye symptoms due the tear film dysfunction of the dry eyes and/or irritated pterygium. To resolve or significantly reduce this problem, I suggest that you use over the counter Zaditor eye drop 4 times daily, and preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal tear drop 4 times daily, at least 10 minutes apart. After 1 week of Zaditor, I suggest that you continue only with the preservative free tear drop as needed.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much.

Related Eye Questions